Tag: payment into court

12 Jul

How to Pay Money Into Court

Stuart Clark Estate & Trust Tags: , , , , , , 0 Comments

Suzana Popovic-Montag blogged last week about the ability of an Estate Trustee to pay funds into court for the benefit of a minor beneficiary in accordance with section 36(6) of the Trustee Act. While the blog provides an excellent summary of the statutory authority for the payment of the funds into court, and of the release from liability of the trustee as it relates to the funds paid into court, one question remains: how do you actually go about paying the funds “into court”?

In Ontario, funds that are “paid into court” are payable to the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice, a branch of the Ministry of the Attorney General. In Toronto, the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice’s offices are presently located at 595 Bay Street, 8th Floor.

In the case of funds paid into court for a minor beneficiary in accordance with section 36(6) of the Trustee Act, section 36(6.2) of the Trustee Act provides that the person paying the funds into court (i.e. the Estate Trustee) is to deliver to the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice an affidavit containing the following:

  • A statement that the money is being paid into court under subsection 36(6);VVXW9WBTB8
  • A statement of the facts entitling the minor to the money;
  • If the amount being paid into court differs from an amount specified in a document that establishes the minor’s entitlement, an explanation of the difference;
  • The minor’s date of birth;
  • The full name and postal address of:
    1. The minor;
    2. The minor’s parents, or the parent with lawful custody if it is known that only one parent has lawful custody;
    3. Any person, if known, who has lawful custody of the minor but is not his or her parent; and
    4. any guardian of property, if known, appointed under section 47 of the Children’s Law Reform Act.

In the event that the funds being paid into court are payable in association with a document (i.e. a Will or a trust), a copy of such a document should be attached as an exhibit to the affidavit in accordance with section 36(6.4) of the Trustee Act.

In summary, in order to pay funds into court in accordance with section 36(6) of the Trustee Act, you should attend at the offices of the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice with an affidavit containing the information required by section 36(6.2) of the Trustee Act, together with a cheque in the requisite amount. Should the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice accept the funds to be paid into court, the trustee would enjoy the discharge from liability concerning such funds as contemplated by section 36(6.5) of the Trustee Act.

Thank you for reading.

Stuart Clark

06 Jul

Paying Money Into Court – Minor Beneficiaries

Suzana Popovic-Montag Estate & Trust Tags: , , , , , 0 Comments

You are an Estate Trustee of an estate which leaves an interest to a beneficiary who is presently under 18 years of age. Knowing that as the amount in question is in excess of $10,000.00 that it cannot be paid to the child’s parent on their behalf in accordance with section 51(1.1) of the Children’s Law Reform Act, and not wanting to delay the administration of the estate until the child has turned 18 years of age, you begin to inquire about what options may be available to you. The possible solution? Paying the funds into court for the benefit of the minor beneficiary.

Section 36(6) of the Trustee Act provides an Estate Trustee with the authority to pay any funds which they holding on behalf of a minor beneficiary into court for the benefit of the minor beneficiary, providing:

CAOZMVK4X6“If a minor or mentally incapable person is entitled to any money, the person by whom the money is payable may pay it into court to the credit of the minor or mentally incapable person.”

Should the Estate Trustee pay any funds into court for the benefit of a minor beneficiary, they are discharged concerning such funds in accordance with 36(6.5) of the Trustee Act, which provides:

“Payment into court in accordance with subsection (6), (6.2) or (6.3), as the case may be, and with subsection (6.4) is a sufficient discharge for the money paid into court.”

While the Estate Trustee is discharged from liability as it relates to the funds which are paid into court, this does not necessarily mean that paying funds into court is a sufficient release for the Estate Trustee concerning the administration of the estate as it relates to the minor beneficiary, as the Estate Trustee may still be required to justify how any amount paid into court was arrived at. If the minor beneficiary is entitled to the payment of an amount which is not fixed (i.e. a percentage of the residue), the Estate Trustee will still need to justify how any amount paid into court was arrived at, likely on an Application to Pass Accounts. Presuming that the beneficiary is still a minor when such an Application to Pass Accounts is commenced, the Application will likely be required to be served on the Office of the Children’s Lawyer on behalf of the minor beneficiary.

Thank you for reading.

Suzana Popovic-Montag

09 May

Hull on Estates #331 – Issues Involving Minors and Incapables

Hull & Hull LLP Hull on Estates, Podcasts, Show Notes, Show Notes Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , 0 Comments

Listen to: Hull on Estates Episode #331 – Issues Involving Minors and Incapables 

This week on Hull on Estates, Natalia Angelini and Jonathon Kappy discuss issues involving minors and incapables. Specifically, they discuss accepting payment into court for the benefit of individuals under the age of majority as well as various statutes dealing with accepting payment into court.

Please leave a comment or send us an email at hull.lawyers@gmail.com if you have any questions.

Click here for more information on Natalia Angelini.

 

Click here for more information on Jonathon Kappy

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR BLOG

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.
 

CONNECT WITH US

CATEGORIES

ARCHIVES

TWITTER WIDGET