How to Pay Money Into Court

July 12, 2016 Stuart Clark Estate & Trust Tags: , , , , , , 0 Comments

Suzana Popovic-Montag blogged last week about the ability of an Estate Trustee to pay funds into court for the benefit of a minor beneficiary in accordance with section 36(6) of the Trustee Act. While the blog provides an excellent summary of the statutory authority for the payment of the funds into court, and of the release from liability of the trustee as it relates to the funds paid into court, one question remains: how do you actually go about paying the funds “into court”?

In Ontario, funds that are “paid into court” are payable to the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice, a branch of the Ministry of the Attorney General. In Toronto, the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice’s offices are presently located at 595 Bay Street, 8th Floor.

In the case of funds paid into court for a minor beneficiary in accordance with section 36(6) of the Trustee Act, section 36(6.2) of the Trustee Act provides that the person paying the funds into court (i.e. the Estate Trustee) is to deliver to the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice an affidavit containing the following:

  • A statement that the money is being paid into court under subsection 36(6);VVXW9WBTB8
  • A statement of the facts entitling the minor to the money;
  • If the amount being paid into court differs from an amount specified in a document that establishes the minor’s entitlement, an explanation of the difference;
  • The minor’s date of birth;
  • The full name and postal address of:
    1. The minor;
    2. The minor’s parents, or the parent with lawful custody if it is known that only one parent has lawful custody;
    3. Any person, if known, who has lawful custody of the minor but is not his or her parent; and
    4. any guardian of property, if known, appointed under section 47 of the Children’s Law Reform Act.

In the event that the funds being paid into court are payable in association with a document (i.e. a Will or a trust), a copy of such a document should be attached as an exhibit to the affidavit in accordance with section 36(6.4) of the Trustee Act.

In summary, in order to pay funds into court in accordance with section 36(6) of the Trustee Act, you should attend at the offices of the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice with an affidavit containing the information required by section 36(6.2) of the Trustee Act, together with a cheque in the requisite amount. Should the Accountant of the Superior Court of Justice accept the funds to be paid into court, the trustee would enjoy the discharge from liability concerning such funds as contemplated by section 36(6.5) of the Trustee Act.

Thank you for reading.

Stuart Clark

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR BLOG

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.
 

CONNECT WITH US

CATEGORIES

ARCHIVES

TWITTER WIDGET